Disarming a Police Officer Attorney in Ocean County
[…] In New Jersey, Disarming a Police Officer, under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11, is a either a second degree felony offense or first degree felony offense. Depending on the circumstances and degree of your charges, you may be facing up to twenty (20) years in prison and possible parole ineligibility. Learn what can be done to fight your Ocean County criminal charges by calling the law firm of William Proetta Criminal Law at 848-238-2100.

Second Degree Disarming a Police Officer

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11, an individual is guilty of disarming a police officer if:

“He or she knowingly takes unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer, when that officer is acting in the performance of his duties, and either is in uniform or exhibits evidence of his authority.”

Broken-down, this statute requires the following three (3) elements be present for the Ocean County Prosecutor to charge, prosecute and convict an individual of Disarming a Police Officer: